Currently the developers are putting their own money into JC2-MP to keep the servers online.

Please take a few seconds of your time and disable your AdBlock plugin for our website.

Ad revenue is not going to developers, it is used purely for covering our hosting costs.

 

You are also free to donate, which removes all ads from our website!

Patch 0.3 was just released! Full changelog here: https://t.co/4A50m6IKen

3 years ago

Advertisement
May 25, 2020, 11:12:27 pm

Author Topic: Spawn menu  (Read 13740 times)

phikin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Spawn menu
« on: December 17, 2013, 06:05:05 pm »
It is like normal buy menu ,but there are all vehicles (including all DLC vehicles) and they are all free.

Jecba

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 09:13:28 pm »
How do i install on my server?

phikin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2013, 04:10:33 pm »
How do i install on my server?
Just unzip the file and put it into your script folder.

misterff1

  • Donator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2013, 11:20:45 pm »
Could you put this on github please?

Danjovi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2014, 10:08:58 pm »
I have the spawn menu, and I can see it on my server when I press "B". But when I try to spawn something in, nothing happens. Any ideas?

misterff1

  • Donator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 582
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2014, 10:49:18 pm »
I have the spawn menu, and I can see it on my server when I press "B". But when I try to spawn something in, nothing happens. Any ideas?


Do you get any errors? As far as I know this hasn't been updated since 0.1.0 and that means the registeredfireevents and register events are still in here(i assume) which will make it pretty much useless.

if you can give the error of the console i can verify it

SonnySalieri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2014, 12:32:27 am »
I have the spawn menu, and I can see it on my server when I press "B". But when I try to spawn something in, nothing happens. Any ideas?


if this spawn menu doesnt work and if it writes errors in the server console then it could also interfere with the buymenu, i mean like if this spawn menu also uses B for spawning like the "default" or the "extended" buymenus then this might be why no spawning happens since it interferes with the buymenu script so you'll hafta change the key it uses for spawning if u have both this spawn menu and the buymenu in ur scripts folder

Danjovi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2014, 07:23:55 pm »


The attachment is the error I have been getting in the server log.

SonnySalieri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn menu
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2014, 12:09:45 am »
The attachment is the error I have been getting in the server log.

Comment out or delete line 25 and 26 in buymenu.lua in the server folder, the lines look like this:

Code: [Select]
    Events:Register( "SpawnPoint" )
    Events:Register( "TeleportPoint" )

It'll work without those lines