Currently the developers are putting their own money into JC2-MP to keep the servers online.

Please take a few seconds of your time and disable your AdBlock plugin for our website.

Ad revenue is not going to developers, it is used purely for covering our hosting costs.

 

You are also free to donate, which removes all ads from our website!

Patch 0.3 was just released! Full changelog here: https://t.co/4A50m6IKen

2 years ago

Advertisement
October 15, 2019, 08:41:34 am

Author Topic: Spawn on the Ground - How ?  (Read 1793 times)

WPK-Wolfseye

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« on: January 29, 2014, 03:41:20 pm »
I was just on a Server where I spawned on the ground. First time I've seen this. I thought its only possible to spawn midair ? Does anyone know how to do that on a Server ?


Thanks


Wolfseye

Ahrotahntee

  • JC2-MP Betatester
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2014, 04:02:11 pm »
The freeroam script spawns you in the air, all you need to do is modify the script to spawn you on the ground.

One of the problems that was faced when spawning everyone on the ground was that the buildings and objects would not load before the player was entirely in the game and would end up falling through buildings & such.

Also the spawnkilling thing.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2014, 04:03:42 pm by Ahrotahntee »

senCys[BE]

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2014, 06:17:17 pm »
So what code do we need to edit then?
Or do we need to edit spawn.txt, hope not :p

Grtz

WPK-Wolfseye

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2014, 06:33:27 pm »
Freeroam Script, Server folder. File called freeroam.lua

Line 181:
Quote
if offset == nil then
             offset = 250
    end
change to:
Quote
if offset == nil then
            offset = 0
    end

Wolfseye

JasonMRC

  • Donator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 601
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2014, 03:27:12 am »
Freeroam Script, Server folder. File called freeroam.lua

Line 181:
Quote
if offset == nil then
             offset = 250
    end
change to:
Quote
if offset == nil then
            offset = 0
    end

Wolfseye
Aye, but note that all the base locations are set 200m above the ground anyway. You'd have to remove or change them if you want people to always spawn on the ground.

One plus side to having people always spawn on the ground is that they can't get stuck in a death loop if they go AFK.

WPK-Wolfseye

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2014, 08:41:13 am »
The Game still crashes a lot, a few spawns in the wrong location won't make it worse. ;) But the rest works well.


Cheers


Wolfseye

SonnySalieri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2014, 04:49:00 pm »
Maybe just modify the player spawning coords so that the height is around 200-250 like i did it in this script https://github.com/salieri101/SpawnOnJoin
that puts the player at random "passenger arrival" places at Panau Intl. Airport.
By this i dont mean to spawn all players at PIA i only mean to modify the player spawning coords of the FreeRoam script.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2014, 05:08:08 pm by SonnySalieri »

PansWithCombos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Spawn on the Ground - How ?
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2014, 12:04:19 am »
Mate you are really cool i found you yesterday looking at faction wars if not you wouldn't be playing it right now