Currently the developers are putting their own money into JC2-MP to keep the servers online.

Please take a few seconds of your time and disable your AdBlock plugin for our website.

Ad revenue is not going to developers, it is used purely for covering our hosting costs.

 

You are also free to donate, which removes all ads from our website!

Patch 0.3 was just released! Full changelog here: https://t.co/4A50m6IKen

2 years ago

Advertisement
October 15, 2019, 08:12:59 am

Author Topic: GetClimate or GetBiome  (Read 2416 times)

SinisterRectus

  • JC2-MP Betatester
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
GetClimate or GetBiome
« on: June 21, 2015, 02:27:49 pm »
Based on the JC2 model archives, we know there are at least four biomes or climates: Arctic, Jungle, Desert, and City. I'm going to try to write a script that gets this information based on map positions, but could there be a way to gather this directly?

Edit: Or a function to determine geographic region according to the this map.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2015, 03:51:51 pm by SinisterRectus »

Lord_Farquaad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2015, 09:01:01 pm »
So are you planning on having your script simply state the climate, or the biome?  Because there's climates, and then there's biomes like in minecraft.  Doing one for the ocean would be such a pain if you were thinking about that.

Then again, if their height was zero or below, they would most likely be in the ocean, so that's not too bad.

SinisterRectus

  • JC2-MP Betatester
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2015, 09:29:39 pm »
Whatever the game calls them, that's what I want to check, assuming it's possible.

Philpax

  • Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2015, 10:36:08 am »
Should be doable. We'll see what we can do for you. :)

Darwood37

  • Donator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2015, 11:52:30 am »
Would be useful to incorporate. I currently have all spawned military vehicles set there colors on server startup dependent on there location. I use three camouflage color schemes, jungle, desert and arctic. It was a bit of a hassle because i use distance and height to determine this, so a lot of tweaking was involved to make sure most of the military vehicles spawned with the correct color schemes. For the most part it works. Being able to check each vehicles spawn location climate type would be a lot easier and flawless.

SinisterRectus

  • JC2-MP Betatester
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2015, 03:39:33 pm »
Should be doable. We'll see what we can do for you. :)
Cool, thanks Philpax.
*Patiently awaits future updates.*

Being able to check each vehicles spawn location climate type would be a lot easier and flawless.
If it can be done server-side.

ING

  • Donator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2015, 04:45:39 pm »
I already script it for my server to detect the freeze and dehydration, i posted it here  ;)

SinisterRectus

  • JC2-MP Betatester
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: GetClimate or GetBiome
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2015, 07:47:05 pm »