Currently the developers are putting their own money into JC2-MP to keep the servers online.

Please take a few seconds of your time and disable your AdBlock plugin for our website.

Ad revenue is not going to developers, it is used purely for covering our hosting costs.

 

You are also free to donate, which removes all ads from our website!

RT @NOdab88: Just Cause Pro Skater 2... has it been 3 years already? #THPS #JustCause @tonyhawk @justcause @PlayStation @jc2mpdev https://t…

4 months ago

February 19, 2017, 10:03:27 pm
  • [RELEASE] Faction System 4 3
Currently:  

Author Topic: [RELEASE] Faction System  (Read 2134 times)

Castillo

  • Donator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
[RELEASE] Faction System
« on: May 02, 2014, 08:45:18 pm »
As promised in this topic, I'm releasing the faction system we previously used at my server.

A GUI based faction system with several features, which you can read below.

*Private and public faction creation
*Player invitation
*Faction list
*SQL saved factions
*Faction management panel
*Rank system
*Faction bank
*Faction log
*Faction MOTD

Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/SKWHCf7.png

Key to open faction menu: F7

Download: Github
« Last Edit: May 02, 2014, 08:47:48 pm by Castillo »

TheKampfkeks96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [RELEASE] Faction System
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2014, 10:56:25 pm »
Is it possible to set faction specific spawn points?

Trip[ABK]

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: [RELEASE] Faction System
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2014, 06:53:17 pm »
nice work.  8)  ill test it out on my server.

Sephiroth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [RELEASE] Faction System
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2014, 11:24:11 pm »
Very nice! Thank you! :)

salar29

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [RELEASE] Faction System
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2017, 09:46:24 pm »
I know this is a bit late but uh... It doesn't let me change the MOTD, there's nowhere to type anything in... Is there a reason for this?

EDIT: I found out the fix, I had to change "self.motd.content:SetEnabled ( false )" to "true", and now it lets me type in the textbox... \o/
« Last Edit: January 29, 2017, 10:15:51 pm by salar29 »